Home |  Uttaranchal  |  Destination |  Himalaya  |  Temples  |  Web friends  |  Message forum  |  Matrimonial  |  Cuisine

Uttaranchal Assembly Elections 2002: Winner Parties


S.No
CONSTITUENCY
DISTRICT
WIN PARTY

01
  PUROLA (SC)
 UTTARKASHI
MALCHAND BJP

02
 GANGOTRI
 UTTARKASHI
VIJAYPAL SINGH SAJWAN (INC)

03
 YAMUNOTRI
 UTTARKASHI
PREETAM SINGH PANWAR (UKD)

04
 PRATAPNAGAR
 TEHRI
PHOOL SINGH BISHT (INC)
05
 TEHRI
 TEHRI
KISHORE UPADHYAYA (INC
06
 GHANSALI
 TEHRI
BALBIR SINGH NEGI (NCP)
07
 DEOPRAYAG
 TEHRI
MANTRI PRASAD NAITHANI (INC)
08
 NARENDRANAGAR
 TEHRI
SUBODH UNIYAL (INC)
09
 DHANOLTI (SC)
 TEHRI
K DAS (INC)
10
 CHAKRATA (ST)
 DEHRADUN
PREETAM SINGH (INC)
11
 VIKASNAGAR
 DEHRADUN
NAVPRABHAT (INC)
12
 SAHASPUR (SC)
 DEHRADUN
SADHURAM (INC)
13
 LAXMAN CHOWK
 DEHRADUN
DINESH AGGRAWAL (INC)
14
 DEHRAKHAS
 DEHRADUN
HARBANS KAPOOR (BJP)
15
 RAJPUR
 DEHRADUN
HIRA SINGH BISHT (INC)
16
 MUSSOORIE
 DEHRADUN
JOT SINGH GUNSOLA (INC)
17
 RISHIKESH
 DEHRADUN
SHOORVIR SINGH SAJWAN (INC)
18
 DOIWALA
 DEHRADUN
TRIVENDRA SINGH PANWAR (BJP)
19
 BHAGWANPUR (SC)
 HARDWAR
CHANDRASHEKHAR (BJP)
20
 ROORKEE
 HARDWAR
SURESH JAIN (BJP)
21
 IQBALPUR
 HARDWAR
YASHVIR SINGH (BSP)
22
 MANGLAUR
 HARDWAR
NIZAMUDDIN (BSP
23
 LANDHAURA(SC)
 HARDWAR
HARIDAS (BSP)
24
 LAKSAR
 HARDWAR
KUNWAR PRANAV SINGH (IND)
25
 BAHADRABAD
 HARDWAR
SHAHZAD AHMED (BSP)
26
 HARDWAR
 HARDWAR
MADANLAL KAUSHIK (BJP)
27
 LALDHANG
 HARDWAR
TASLEEM AHMED (BSP)
28
 YAMAKESHWAR
 ARHWAL
VIJAYA BARTHWAL (BJP)
29
 KOTDWAR
 GARHWAL
SURENDRA SINGH NEGI (INC)
30
 DHUMAKOT
 GARHWAL
TEJPAL SINGH RAWAT (INC)
31
 BIRONKHAL
 GARHWAL
AMRITA RAWAT (INC)
32
 LANSDOWNE
 GARHWAL
HARAK SINGH RAWAT (INC)
33
 PAURI
 GARHWAL
NARENDRA SINGH BHANDARI (INC)
34
 SRINAGAR (SC)
 GARHWAL
SUNDERLAL (INC)
35
 THALISAIN
 GARHWAL
GANESH GODIYAL (INC)
36
 RUDRAPRAYAG
 RUDRAPRAYAG
MATBAR SINGH KANDARI (BJP)
37
 KEDARNATH
 RUDRAPRAYAG
ASHA NAUTIYAL (BJP)
38
 BADRINATH
 CHAMOLI
Dr. ANUSUYA PRASAD MAIKHURI (INC)
39
 NANDPRAYAG
 CHAMOLI
MAHENDRA BHATT (BJP)
40
 KARANPRAYAG
 CHAMOLI
ANIL NAUTIYAL (BJP)
41
 PINDAR (SC)
 CHAMOLI
GOVINDLAL (BJP)
42
 KAPKOT
 BAGESHWAR
BHAGAT SINGH KOSHYARI (BJP)
43
 KANDA
 BAGESHWAR
UMED SINGH MAJILA (INC)
44
 BAGESHWAR (SC)
 BAGESHWAR
RAM PRASAD TAMTA (INC)
45
 DWARAHAT
 ALMORA
VIPIN CHANDRA TRIPATHI (UKD)
46
 BHIKIASAIN
 ALMORA
Dr. PRATAP SINGH BISHT (INC)
47
 SALT
 ALMORA
RANJIT SINGH RAWAT (INC)
48
 RANIKHET
 ALMORA
AJAY BHATT (BJP)
49
 SOMESHWAR (SC)
 ALMORA
PRADEEP TAMTA (INC)
50
 ALMORA
 ALMORA
KAILASH SHARMA (BJP)
51
 JAGESHWAR
 ALMORA
GOVIND SINGH KUNJWAL (INC)
52
 MUKTESHWAR (SC)
 NAINITAL
YASHPAL ARYA (INC)
53
 DHARI
 NAINITAL
HARISH CHANDRA DURGAPAL (INC)
54
 HALDWANI
 NAINITAL
Dr. INDIRA HRIDAYESH (INC)
55
 NAINITAL
 NAINITAL
Dr. NARAYAN SINGH JANTWAL (UKD)
56
 RAMNAGAR
 NAINITAL
YOGAMBAR SINGH RAWAT (INC)
57
 JASPUR
 UDHAMSINGHNAGAR
Dr. SHAILENDRA MOHAN SINGHAL (IND)
58
 KASHIPUR
UDHAMSINGHNAGAR
HARBHAJAN SINGH CHEEMA (BJP supported AKALI)
59
 BAJPUR
 UDHAMSINGHNAGAR
ARVIND PANDE (BJP)
60
 PANTNAGAR-GADARPUR
 UDHAMSINGHNAGAR
PREMANAND MAHAJAN (BSP)
61
 RUDRAPUR-KICHHA
 UDHAMSINGHNAGAR
TILAKRAJ BEHAD (INC)
62
 SITARGANJ (SC)
 UDHAMSINGHNAGAR
NARAYANPAL (BSP)
63
 KHATIMA (ST)
 UDHAMSINGHNAGAR
GOPAL SINGH RANA (INC)
64
 CHAMPAWAT
 CHAMPAWAT
HEMESH KHARKWAL (INC)
65
 LOHAGHAT
 CHAMPAWAT
MAHENDRA SINGH MAHARA (INC)
66
 PITHORAGARH
 PITHORAGARH
PRAKASH PANT (BJP)
67
 GANGOLIHAT (SC)
 PITHORAGARH
NARAYAN RAM ARYA (INC)
68
 DIDIHAT
 PITHORAGARH
BISHAN SINGH CHUPHAL (BJP)
69
 KANALICHHINA
 PITHORAGARH
KASHI SINGH AIRY (UKD)
70
 DHARCHULA (SC)
 PITHORAGARH
GAGAN SINGH (IND)

(Compiled by the Uttarakhand Prabhat News network)